WINNERS | The Daily Star
12:00 AM, September 09, 2017 / LAST MODIFIED: 12:00 AM, September 09, 2017

Locarno Festival 2017 Award

WINNERS

International Competition

Golden Leopard – Mrs. Fang by Wang Bing (France/China/Germany)

Special Jury Prize – As Boas Maneiras by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra (Brazil/France)

Best Direction – F.J. Ossang for 9 Doigts (France/Portgual)

Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert for Madam Hyde by Serge Bozon (France/Belgium)

Best Actor – Elliott Crosset Hove for Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)

Filmmakers of the Present

Golden Leopard of the Present – 3/ 4 (Three Quarters) by Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)

Special Jury Prize – Milla by Valerie Massadian (France/Portugal)

Prize for the Best Emerging Director – Kim Dae-Hwan for Cho-Haeng (The First Lap) from South Korea

Special Mention – Distant Constellation by Shevaunt Mizrahi (USA/Turkey/Netherlands) and Verão Danado (Damned Summer) by Pedro Cabeleira (Portugal)

Signs of Life

Signs of Life Award for Best Film – Cocote by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic) 

Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award – Dane Komljen for Phantasiesätze (Germany/Denmark)

Special Mention – Era uma Vez Brasília by Adirley Queirós (Brazil/Portugal)

First Feature

Prize for Best First Feature – Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze (Georgia)

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award – Meteorlar (Meteors) by Gürcan Keltek (Netherlands/Turkey)

Special Mention – Dene Wos Guet Geit (Those Who Are Fine) by Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)

Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard for the Best International Short Film – António e Catarina by Cristina Hanes (Portugal)

Pardino d'Argento SRG SSR for the Internation Competition – Shmama by Miki Polonski (Israel)

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Jeunes Hommes à la fenêtre by Loukianos Moshonas (France)

Medien Patent Verwaltung AG Award – Kapitalistis by Pablo Muñoz Gomez (Belgium/France)

Special Mention – Armageddon 2 by Corey Hughes (Cuba)

Golden Leopard for the Best Swiss Short Film – Rewind Forward by Justin Stoneham (Switzerland)

Golden Leopard for Swiss Life for the National Competition – 59 Secondes by Mauro Carraro (Switzerland)

Best Swiss Newcomer Award – Les Intraquilles by Magdalena Froger (Switzerland)

Other Awards

Variety Piazza Grande Award – Drei Zinnen by Zan Zabeil (Germany/Italy)

Independent Juries and Awards 

Ecumenical Prize – Lucky by John Carroll Lynch (USA)

Special Mention for Ecumenical Prize – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland) and Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)

FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Prize – Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)

Europa Cinemas Label Award – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)

1st Place Junior Jury Award – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)

2nd Place Junior Jury Award – La Telenovela Errante by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento (Chile)

3rd Place Junior Jury Award – Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)

“Environment is Quality of Life” Junior Jury Award – Wajib by Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)

Special Mention for Junior Jury Awards – Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun? by Travis Wilkerson (USA)

Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Filmmakers of the Present – Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze (Georgia)

Special Mention for Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award – Cho-Haeng (The First Lap) by Kim Dae-Hwan (South Korea)

Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Best International Short Film – Vypusk 97 by Pavlo Ostrikov (Ukraine)

Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Best Swiss Short Film – Kuckuck by Aline Höchli (Switzerland) and Parades by Sarah Arnold (France/Switzerland)

International Federation of Film Societies Award – Wajib by Annamarie Jacir (Palestine)

Semaine de la critique Award – Družina (The Family) by Rok Bicek (Slovenia/Austria)

Premio Zonta Club Locarno Award – Señorita María, la Falda de la Montaña by Rubén Mendoza (Colombia)

Premio Audentia di Eurimages Prize – Milla by Valerie Massadian (France/Portugal)

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone and Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222

Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Top News

Top News

Top